Beauty, Health and Living

These are my new “Seabuckthorn & Green Tea Handmade Soaps”. Since I was having so much fun with hot process soaping, I decided to make these the same way.

You can usually tell if it’s hp soap by the little bubbles around the surface. This is noticeable even when I made sure to fill the mold all the way with soap. Hot process soap is tricky in that sense.

seaberry1

Ingredients: Olive oil, soybean oil, coconut oil, palm oil, distilled water, seabuckthorn oil, rice bran oil, green tea powder, and green tea melon fragrance. Because they are half circle bars, they fit well in the palm of my hands.

The last Seabuckthorn soap I made was was nice and I added lots of good ingredients. Including red palm oil, which gave it the deep golden color.

For this version, I just kept it simple. Except I also added green tea powder. Green tea is making it’s mark in many cosmetic products due to it’s benefits to skincare.


Read the rest of this entry »

My beauty product review today is St. Ives “Warming Scrub”.

stivesI’ve been away from St. Ives for a while now. Mainly it was due to the strong scents.

But this new facial scrub actually has a very light scent. It is also made of good ingredients including sunflower and jojoba oils (the same vegetable oils I used for my soaps!).

I also like how the scrubs heats up just a little once you start applying to your face. It could be scary to those that have never tried such a product before. But don’t worry, it’s safe.

The extra heat is suppose to help relax and mildly cleanse the pores of clogging dirt and oil. I think it just feels like a nice facial, especially with summer skin.

The best part of this particular product:

100% natural exfoliants (sugar & silica or sand)
Formulated without parabens and phthalates
Vegan and not tested on animals


Read the rest of this entry »

Destination spa vacation had been very popular in the past years.  But not everyone can afford to go on such vacations these days.  A staycation is probably a better idea.

In Asia, such places known for relaxing spas include Thailand and Indonesia. They provide services including massage, facial, body wraps and much more. Thaiways.com noted, “the meaning of spas changed to cover a relaxation in natural surroundings, using water as the main constituent, combining other natural therapeutic methods like massages and aromatherapy together with chemical-free ingredients.”

thaispasoap21

I like the idea of applying aromatherapy and natural surroundings. It’s easy to make spa day everyday with this Asian Spa handmade soap.

Made with all natural ingredients and essential oils. It’s has a fresh and aromatic scent of lemongrass. I also added a touch of tea tree essential oil, which is beneficial for troubled skin.


Read the rest of this entry »

My latest soap off the curing rack is Sea Buckthorn.

It is made with real Sea Buckthorn oil which is commonly used in skincare and soap. This oil is full of vitamins A (derived from -carotene), vitamin C (ascorbic acid) and vitamin E (-tocopherol).

seabuckthorn

This is probably one of the best soap for trouble skin. When the weather got warmer in the past few days, I noticed the skin on my back started to break out a little.

Acne is caused by the inflammation of the surrounding skin tissue. The combination of pores being obstructed by sebum and dead skin cells clogs hair follicles and leads to bacterial attack.

But since using the Sea Buckthorn soap, my back acne started to clear up and healed within a few days. I think it may do the same for people with sensitive or problem skin.

buckthorn2Sea Buckthorn oil is known to promote the healing of skin such as burns and eczema. It also helps improve skin condition, especially with dryness and wrinkles. It also leaves your skin feeling very pampered and moisturized too.

It’s a common plant used in both skincare and food source from Europe to parts of Asia. I may try growing them from seeds and see how well they grow in Northern California. But you will need both male and female trees to produce this much berries.


Read the rest of this entry »

Lutein and zeaxanthin are powerful antioxidants and nutrients found in many green leafy vegetables. Including kale, spinach and brocolli. It is also found in egg yolks and the bright petals of marigold flowers.

Harvard researchers found that women whose diets are high in lutein, zeaxanthin, and vitamin E have a reduced risk of developing cataracts.  Every time I eat carrots or egg yolks, I start to think about how they are good for my eyes.  Now it turns out they are also good for the skin.

marigold

Marigolds are already in bloom in California. Extracts of lutein from these petals are now used in skincare.

The latest research published last year in the Journal of Skin Pharmacology and Physiology states that lutein is also beneficial to the skin. Lutein improves skin hydration and elasticity, increases skin moisture and also enhances the skin’s ability to shield itself from the sun.

In skincare, lutein works best as a combination of topical and oral applications. Therefore some new skincare products have been introduced in combination with lutein.  Taking lutein supplements would also been beneficial too.

bioelements BIOELEMENT.  This beauty product contains lutein made with lutein from marigold petals.   Photo from Zappos. 2.5 oz for $49.50

Product Information:

* BIOELEMENTS® Lutein Indoor Protective Day Cream protects your skin against indoor environmental assaults that can cause dehydration, dullness and surface wrinkles.

* An advanced antioxidant moisturizer that provides high-impact hydration and restores skin’s protective barrier.

* Golden-yellow lutein, extracted from marigold petals, filters out the potentially skin-aging effects of blue rays emitted from artificial lighting.

* Sheilds skin from effects of low humidity, forced heat and stale, re-circulated air.

* Used daily, skin becomes visibly smooth, comfortably moist and perfectly hydrated. Radiance is restored and your complexion becomes less reactive to environmental irritants.

* Used daily, skin becomes visibly smooth, comfortably moist and perfectly hydrated. Radiance is restored and your complexion becomes less reactive to environmental irritants.


Read the rest of this entry »

Sea buckthorn sounds more like a sea creature. But it’s really a beneficial plant originating from the mountainous regions of Russia and China.  It is a winter hardy, deciduous shrub with bright orange berries.  The plant is mature for harvesting purposes at 4-5 years.

buckthorn1This branch is brimming with berries.  Photo from Z Natural Foods. They are also known as Seaberry, Siberian pineapple, or Alpine Sandthorn.

Sea buckthorn oil and powder is commonly used in skincare and soaps. It can also be taken internally as herbal medicine. The oil is full of are vitamins A (derived from -carotene), vitamin C (ascorbic acid) and vitamin E (-tocopherol). If taken internally, it is full of antioxidants and is good for your intestinal tract too.

Sea buckthorn oil is mainly used to promote the healing of skin such as burns and eczema. It also helps improve skin condition, especially with dryness and wrinkles. Sea buckthorn oil reminds me of other good oils such as Rose hip and carrot seed oil.

Last summer I saw real sea buckthorn bush at the International Fruit Orchard. I don’t remember if there was any fruit at all. Next time I visit, I will have to take a photo of it and try sampling some of the berries.

ln Europe the fruit is made into sauces or jellies and as a base of liqueurs. The juice is sour and has an orange passionfruit like flavor when sweetened. Blended with other fruits, or by itself, it makes a delicious juice. It is also used widely in Europe and Asia as a healing oil and for other medicinal purposes. - Raintree Nursery

They are suppose to grow well on fairly bad  or sandy soil. If possible, I would like to grow some of these at my mom’s backyard garden too. Across much of northern China, and in other countries, it is grown to prevent soil erosion. And it is also used in food and medical preparations.

Sasktchewan, Canada also has cultivated sea buckthorn that was originally brought over from from Siberia in the 1930s. Sea buckthorn oil from Saskatchewan yields a high quality product.


Read the rest of this entry »

This is the latest soap that just finished curing after 4 weeks. Time seems to go slower when you are waiting for them to cure. But if you just leave them alone and check back later, it’s really not that long!

redclaysoapetsy1

In the beginning, there were some nice swirls. But now it’s pretty much in one color that looks almost light brown in color.

It’s a smooth skin clarifying soap made with Moroccan Red Clay.  The clay will help with the removal of impurities and toxins.  It’s good for those with oily or acne prone skin. 

It would also make a great shaving soap due to the smoothness of the clay. A shaving brush or facial scrub could be used to increase the later.

Other ingredients include olive oil, coconut oil, palm oil, and grape seed oil.

I have tried it in the shower and noticed it’s a hard bar that turns smooth once it’s wet. The scent is also very light and refreshing, less of the lavender and more of sweet orange scent. The combination is very pleasant smelling handmade soap full of gylcerin that is a treat for your skin!


Read the rest of this entry »

Today I introduce Moroccan Red Clay used in skincare. Other common names of this clay is Rhassoul clay, Moroccan lava clay, red clay, and red facial clay.  This interesting clay is mined from the Atlas Mountains in Eastern Morocco. It is a reddish clay that feels very smooth and silky.

redclayMoroccan Red Clay may look like dirt or rust, but it’s very good for the skin. And it also washes out very easily.

Photo from Camden Grey.

This clay has been used for health and beauty regiments for centuries. And it’s popularity is growing as more people become aware of it’s benefit.

This clay is especially useful to those with oily skin and acne prone skin. As the clay helps draw out toxins and impurities from the skin.

It is a great way to stimulate and exfoliate the skin in a gentle manner which leads to a smoother complexion.

When the clay is dry (powder form), it’s okay to store them in plastic containers. But when you are ready to mix it, use only glass, wooden, or ceramic containers.

To make clay mask, just mix a small amount with water into a paste. Apply to your face, body, hair for about 5 minutes if you have sensitive skin. 10-15 minutes if you have regular skin. Just rinse and follow with a facial toner or moisturizer.


Read the rest of this entry »

I first used Fullers Clay after trying Auromere’s Ayurvedic Herbomineral mud powder.

It’s scientific name is Calcium Montmorillonite.  Other common names are Oil Absorption Clay, Earth Clay, Bleaching Clay and Whitening Clay.

Fuller’s Earth is a naturally occurring sedimentary clay composed mainly of alumina, silica, iron oxides, lime, magnesia, and water, in extremely variable proportions.

fullerearthclay

Fullers earth is a mineral clay found through out the world.

Fullers Earth got it’s name from the workers who processed wool. The laborers were call “fullers” and they used the clay to soak up the oil from the sheep.

It’s an interesting clay that has many industrial uses. Found in laundry detergent, kitty litter, toothpaste, as well as cosmetic uses too. But the one used for cosmetic purpose are processed differently and considered to be cosmetic grade clay.

This is a great clay for facial mask. As it helps remove toxin from your skin. Leaving your face fresh and renewed. Fullers Earth is especially great if you have acne prone or oily skin.

And since it’s a “whitening” facial clay, it would offer gentle skin lightening effect on blemishes and brown spots. It may not erase all the spots in speedy time, but it would be gentle and easier on you skin.


Read the rest of this entry »

I first learned about rose hip oil from Aubrey Hampton’s book, Natural Organic Hair and Skin Care: Including A to Z Guide to Natural and Synthetic Chemicals in Cosmetics. The type of rose hip oil used in skincare comes from Rosa Mosqueta.  It is the wild rose found growing high in the Andes of Chile.

rosehip

Common rosehip in autumn, which is very high in Vitamin C.  I have tried eating some of these and they are a bit tart.  Photo by Howard Vaughan, BBC Essex.

Rose Hip Seed Oil is used as a cosmetic oil and provides a good source of essential fatty acids for the skin. Which is helpful in healing burns, stretch marks, and scar. Rose hip oil contains a high amount of vitamin C, vitamin E and vitamin A. These help increase collagen and elastin levels which assist with cell regeneration. In other words, a great way towards having nice and smooth skin.

I’ve used Aubrey’s brand of organic Rosa Masqueta oil and thought it was nice. The oil is golden yellow and has no strange smell (unlike carrot seed oil). In the past, I have mainly used it for dry facial skin and scalps with much success. I don’t think I used it often enough as the small bottle lasted me at least a couple of years.

Read the rest of this entry »