My latest soap off the curing rack is Sea Buckthorn.
It is made with real Sea Buckthorn oil which is commonly used in skincare and soap. This oil is full of vitamins A (derived from -carotene), vitamin C (ascorbic acid) and vitamin E (-tocopherol).
This is probably one of the best soap for trouble skin. When the weather got warmer in the past few days, I noticed the skin on my back started to break out a little.
Acne is caused by the inflammation of the surrounding skin tissue. The combination of pores being obstructed by sebum and dead skin cells clogs hair follicles and leads to bacterial attack.
But since using the Sea Buckthorn soap, my back acne started to clear up and healed within a few days. I think it may do the same for people with sensitive or problem skin.
Sea Buckthorn oil is known to promote the healing of skin such as burns and eczema. It also helps improve skin condition, especially with dryness and wrinkles. It also leaves your skin feeling very pampered and moisturized too.
It’s a common plant used in both skincare and food source from Europe to parts of Asia. I may try growing them from seeds and see how well they grow in Northern California. But you will need both male and female trees to produce this much berries.

