Beauty, Health and Living

I’ve recently added new soaps to my Etsy shop.  Holiday special: Get 2 FREE guest sized bars of Acai berry soap with your order.

Minty Moroccan Clay Soap: Two of the best clays are added to this minty soap. A great bar for the holidays (think candy cane). Or any time of the year for those who like refreshing mint to feel awaken and bright.

The bottom half has French green clay, it’s very absorbent and helps remove impurities from your skin. It can help tone damaged skin and revitalize the complexion and tighten pores.

The second half has Rhassoul (aka Moroccan clay). It has a long been used in ancient Rome and Egypt in natural skincare. It’s consider to be premium clay popular at day spas. It’s a great clay for those with oily and acne prone skin.

Sea Buckthorn Luxury Soap: Sea Buckthorn oil is known to promote the healing of skin such as burns and eczema. It also helps improve skin condition, especially with dryness and wrinkles. It also leaves your skin feeling very pampered and moisturized too.

Read the rest of this entry »

Ever since I found out about the health and beauty benefits of Sea Buckthorn, I’ve been trying to add it to my skin care regiment. Including the sea buckthorn handmade soap from my soap collection.

sibucream

The latest sea buckthorn product I’m using is from Sibu Beauty.

Here are some of the benefits of using this facial cream:

- Promotes tissue recovery and healing
- Rejuvenates sun-damaged skin
- Protects against environmental stress
- Preserves healthy skin tone and texture
- Boosts collagen production
- Helps reduce the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines
- Helps address rosacea and eczema symptoms


Read the rest of this entry »

Sea buckthorn sounds more like a sea creature. But it’s really a beneficial plant originating from the mountainous regions of Russia and China.  It is a winter hardy, deciduous shrub with bright orange berries.  The plant is mature for harvesting purposes at 4-5 years.

buckthorn1This branch is brimming with berries.  Photo from Z Natural Foods. They are also known as Seaberry, Siberian pineapple, or Alpine Sandthorn.

Sea buckthorn oil and powder is commonly used in skincare and soaps. It can also be taken internally as herbal medicine. The oil is full of are vitamins A (derived from -carotene), vitamin C (ascorbic acid) and vitamin E (-tocopherol). If taken internally, it is full of antioxidants and is good for your intestinal tract too.

Sea buckthorn oil is mainly used to promote the healing of skin such as burns and eczema. It also helps improve skin condition, especially with dryness and wrinkles. Sea buckthorn oil reminds me of other good oils such as Rose hip and carrot seed oil.

Last summer I saw real sea buckthorn bush at the International Fruit Orchard. I don’t remember if there was any fruit at all. Next time I visit, I will have to take a photo of it and try sampling some of the berries.

ln Europe the fruit is made into sauces or jellies and as a base of liqueurs. The juice is sour and has an orange passionfruit like flavor when sweetened. Blended with other fruits, or by itself, it makes a delicious juice. It is also used widely in Europe and Asia as a healing oil and for other medicinal purposes. - Raintree Nursery

They are suppose to grow well on fairly bad  or sandy soil. If possible, I would like to grow some of these at my mom’s backyard garden too. Across much of northern China, and in other countries, it is grown to prevent soil erosion. And it is also used in food and medical preparations.

Sasktchewan, Canada also has cultivated sea buckthorn that was originally brought over from from Siberia in the 1930s. Sea buckthorn oil from Saskatchewan yields a high quality product.


Read the rest of this entry »