Beauty, Health and Living

I’ve heard of beeswax but never of floral waxes until now.  Floral wax is not beeswax, it is the solid, fragrant, creamy wax derived from flower petals.

jasmine-grandiflorum-waxSnowdrift Farms describes the process of obtaining floral wax by freshly picking and selecting flower heads which are then mixed with a solvent to produce a concrete.  When mixed with high proof alcohol and then chilled, the concrete separates into a fragrant liquid and a waxy solid.

Jasmine floral wax photo from Natural Sourcing

tuberoseflickr2Floral waxes are usually produced from delicate flowers such as jasmine, lotus and tuberose.  Photo of this pretty and highly fragrant tuberose from Asha_Susan from flickr.

Floral waxes are used to add color to creams, solid perfumes, lotions, soaps, and candles.

It lends thickness and a beautiful aroma to your end product. These waxes hold many of the benefits of the botanical including the moisturizing phospholipids.  Recommended use rate is up to 10%.

Nature’s Gift Aromatherapy advises that adding to cold process soap yields a slightly harder bar. The deeply colored waxes will also add a hint of color to your soap base.  Of course fragrance too.

Read the rest of this entry »